Privacy

We value your privacy.

 

IMPORTANT : Please read our privacy policy below

Contact Us

Citizens Advice Wolverhampton

Privacy Policy

 

How we look after the information you give us

 

We collect and store personal information from you to:

  • give you the right advice
  • find your details if you need another service
  • share with our partners so they can help you – we will always ask you first
  • inform our research and campaigns
  • share with funders to show the impact of the work we do
  • find your details however you contact us

When we ask for personal information, we promise to:

  • make sure you know why we  need it and how it will be used
  • let you decide what you want to tell us
  • consider how use of your data might affect you, and ask your consent when needed

When we use your information, we will:

  • keep it safe and make sure that no one sees it who should not
  • take it very seriously if your information is not used properly or kept safe
  • follow data protection laws that protect how information about you is used
  • not share information without your permission, unless required to do so by law or it is the right and necessary thing to do
  • not sell your personal information to commercial organisations for our gain

Your rights:

You can find out if we hold any personal information about you by making a request to us. If we do hold information about you, you can request we:

  • give you a description of it
  • tell you why we are holding it and how we are using it
  • tell you who could see it
  • give you a copy of the information we hold about you
  • delete, or stop using your data, if you ask us to
  • update or change your information
  • let you move your data elsewhere or from elsewhere to us

If you apply to Citizens Advice Wolverhampton to be a volunteer:
We will collect only the information we need to help us decide whether or not you have the right skills for the role, and to monitor the fairness of our application and selection process.

 

If your application is unsuccessful this data will be destroyed. If your application is successful then the data will be kept in a confidential file that will be stored securely and in electronic systems that are also secure.

Any staff who have access to this information will have been trained to handle information securely and sensitively.

We will need to add further details once you are volunteering or working with us such as bank details, so travel expenses can be paid. These too will be stored securely.

If you apply to Citizens Advice Wolverhampton to work for us:
We will collect only the information we need to help us decide whether or not you have the right skills for the role, and to monitor the fairness of our application and selection process.  We also collect information we need to fulfil our statutory responsibilities as an employer, including your right to work in the UK, and our obligations to HMRC.

If your application is unsuccessful this data will be destroyed. If your application is successful then the data will be kept in a confidential file that will be stored securely and in electronic systems that are also secure

Any staff who have access to this information will have been trained to handle information securely and sensitively.

If you are working for us we will need to share your personal information with people such as the DWP, HMRC and our pension provider. We will do this on the basis that we have to do this by law.

 

We will need to add further details once you are working for us, such as performance and sickness records. These too will be stored securely and destroyed when no longer needed.

 

If you are a trustee or member

We collect your information in order to meet statutory requirements for charity governance, and to communicate with you.  We store your details on a secure Google Drive and on securely stored paper files for older records.


Contact Citizens Advice Wolverhampton about your information

If you have any questions about how your information is collected or used, you can contact us to find out more:

district@wolverhamptoncitizensadvice.com

01902 572236, open Monday to Friday 9:00 am-5:00pm

Find out more about our privacy and cookies policies.

You can find out more about your data rights on the Information Commissioner’s website.

 

Citizens Advice

There are nearly 400 local Citizens Advice in England & Wales, each an independent charity and a member of the Citizens Advice network. Citizens Advice is the national organisation and is itself a charity. Citizens Advice provides co-ordination, support and services to the network, delivers some services directly, and undertakes rigorous research and campaigns activity. More information about Citizens Advice can be found here.

Get in Touch

Please use our contact form and will respond to you as soon as possible

Contact Us